Visa Support

 Required documents for a Visa application differ depending on a travel purpose, a length to stay in Japan, and a nationality of the applicant. Please refer to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan website to check detailed visa application.
 Please download the necessary forms, fill in, and send them to the Users Office if you need our support. 

Long-term stay (a stay of over 90 days)

Required documents are as below. 
*Please send these documents to the Users Office 2-3 months in advance of your visit.

・”Application for a Certificate of Eligibility" (please download and fill in)
      The following items on the form must be filled in. 
      Form 1: 1-20 and Form 2: 21-24
・”One face photo"  (40mmx30mm, within 6 months)
・”A certificate of cost burden"

If an issuance condition is regarded as reasonable, the issued "Certificate of Eligibility" will be sent to you by post. 
Then, go to the nearest Japanese Embassy/Consulate General in your resident area for visa application.


Short-term stay (a stay of up to 90 days)

In case of a short-term stay, necessary forms differ depending on person's nationality.

<non-visa exempt countries>

"Application Form for Letter of Guarantee" (download and fill it)
*Please send it to the Users Office at least 3 weeks in advance

If the issuance is regarded as reasonable, the "Letter of Guarantee" issued by J-PARC will be sent to you by post. 
Then, go to the nearest Japanese Embassy/Consulate General in your resident area for visa application.

<visa exempt countries> *refer here for visa exempt countries

Visa is not required.