Onsite transportation

Onsite transportation service as below is available.

We apologize for the inconvenience. The services below were abolished;

  • JAEA Share-Riding Bus ('Share‐Riding Bus' on demand) was abolished from Apr. 1, 2016.
  • "JAEA Commuter Bus (Tokai station ⇔ JAEA main gate)" and "J-PARC Shattle Bus (Toka station ⇔ Uses Office ⇔ JAEA main gate)" are not available from Apr. 1, 2015.

 

 

KEK Shuttle bus service

Service Day

EVERYDAY (Monday - Friday)  *No services on weekends and National Holidays.

Route

KEK Tokai Bldg. #1 - KEK Tsukuba Campas/Tsukuba Center

KEK Tokai Bldg. #1 - On-site of JAEA/J-PARC

Elidgebility
From KEK Tokai Bldg. #1 to KEK Tsukuba Campas/Tsukuba Center
OR
From KEK Tsukuba Campas/Tsukuba Center to KEK Tokai Bldg. #1
  1. When getting on, write your name and affilition on a list, and show your personal ID such as passprot, driver's license to the driver.
  2. Getting off the bus at Tokai Bldg. #1 and receive your User ID card at Users Office before entering the JAEA/J-PARC site.
  3. For KEK Tsukuba/Tsukuba Center, return User ID card to Users Office, and get on the bus from KEK Tokai Bldg. #1.
Going in and out J-PARC/JAEA site
OR
Boarding J-PARC/JAEA site
  • At the JAEA main gate before entering the site, passengeres in the bus need to show his/her 'J-PARC User ID card' to security guard officers.*Only for entering
  • Present your 'J-PARC User ID card' to bus driver for boarding.
Timetable

Timatable (PDF)

Last updated on Aug. 17, 2015
KEK Tokai (J-PARC) → KEK Tsukuba
Bldg.
No.
bus stop Eligibility   #2
M
#4
L
#6
M
#8
L
#10
M
302 KEK Tokai Bldg. #1 UID 10:00 12:10 14:50 17:10
Temporarily stopping for ID-checking at JAEA Main Gate 10:02 12:12 14:52 17:12
Only alighting
120 KEK Tokai Bldg. #2 10:04 12:14 14:54 17:14
125 Research Reactor Exp. Manage. Bldg. 10:05 12:15 14:55 17:15
226 Hadron Experimental Facility 10:10 12:20 15:00 17:52 19:30
214 MR Receiving Bldg. #2 (MR-C2) 10:11 12:21 15:01 17:53 19:31
246 Neutrino Utility Bldg. #1 (NU1) 10:12 12:22 15:02 17:54 19:32
216 Materials & Life Science Exp. Facility (MLF) 10:13 12:23 15:03 17:55 19:33
249 Neutrino Monitor Bldg. 10:14 12:24 15:04 17:56 19:34
158 HENDEL Research & Develop. Bldg. 10:15 12:25 15:05 17:57 19:35
203 Central Control Bldg. 10:17 12:27 15:07 17:59 19:37
206 LINAC Bldg. EAST side 10:20 12:30 15:10 18:02 19:40
120 KEK Tokai Bldg. #2 10:22 12:32 15:12 18:05 19:42
  Advanced Science & Tech Bldg. 10:23 12:33 15:13 18:06 19:43
301 KEK Tokai Bldg. #1 YID 10:26 12:36 15:16 18:12 19:46
  KEK Tsukuba campus 11:44 13:55 16:35 19:31 21:02
  Tsukuba Center       19:51 21:22
KEK Tsukuba → KEK Tokai(J-PARC)
Bldg.
No.
bus stop Eligibility   JAEA
bus
#1
L
#3
M
#5
M
#7
L
#9
M
  Tsukuba Center YID   7:00        
  KEK Tsukuba campus   7:20 8:10 12:00 15:00 17:10
302 KEK Tokai Bldg. #1 UID   9:20 13:13 16:13 18:31
Temporarily stopping for ID-checking at JAEA Main Gate   8:40 9:22 13:15 16:15 18:41
  Only alighting
  Bus Garage   8:42 8:42
120 KEK Tokai Bldg. #2 8:45 9:24 13:17 16:17 18:43
125 Research Reactor Exp. Manage. Bldg. 8:46 8:46 9:25 13:18 16:18 18:44
206 LINAC Bldg. EAST side 8:47 9:26 13:19 16:19 18:45
203 Central Control Bldg. 8:49 9:28 13:21 16:21 18:47
158 HENDEL Research & Development Bldg.   8:47 9:31 13:24 16:24 18:50
249 Neutrino Monitor Bldg.   8:48 9:32 13:25 16:25 18:51
216 Materials & Life Science Exp. Facility (MLF)   8:49 9:33 13:26 16:26 18:52
246 Neutrino Utility Bldg. #1 (NU1)   8:50 9:34 13:27 16:27 18:53
214 MR Receiving Bldg. #2 (MR-C2)   8:52 9:36 13:29 16:29 18:54
226 Hadron Experimental Facility   8:53 9:37 13:30 16:30 18:56
  Advanced Science & Tech Bldg.   8:58 9:42 13:35 16:35  
302 KEK Tokai Bldg. #1   9:03 9:50 13:43 16:43  

M: Midsize bus
L: Largesize bus

UID: Present your 'J-PARC User ID card' to bus driver for boarding.
YID: Present personal ID to bus driver for boarding.

Bus Stop

 

JAEA Lunch time Bus for Cafeteria

Service Day EVERYDAY (Monday - Friday)  *No services on weekends and National Holidays.
Route Hot Lab. ⇔ NSRR ⇔ FCA ⇔ NUCEFLINAC bldg. East side ⇔ JRR-2 ⇔ JRR-1 ⇔ Cafeteria
Eligibility Present you 'J-PARC User ID card' to bus driver for boarding.
Timetable NUCEF 12:03 12:23 12:43
LINAC 12:04 12:24 12:44
Cafeteria 12:08 12:28 12:48
 
Cafeteria 12:10 12:30 12:50
LINAC 12:13 12:33 12:53
NUCEF 12:15 12:35 12:55